cacaoweb.org
April 25, 2017, 02:16:10 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8
  Print  
Author Topic: Out of memory errors  (Read 30321 times)
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« on: August 21, 2011, 05:30:56 pm »

Hi,

I am currently running Cacaoweb Version 452 (I believe this is the most recent windows version) and have noticed some problems, these have occurred for the last few versions of Cacaoweb but I thought it was a problem with my system so didn't report them straight away.

I have noticed the same problem with my new system as well, I will try to explain it as best as I can:

I normally use Cacaoweb to watch tv shows that are on cyberlocked sites like megavideo/videobb via third party sites like tvshack/project free tv/tvduck etc, I also tend to watch multiple episodes  one after the other so to speak and use videolan VLC to watch all of these using the play link on the Cacaoweb local.cacaoweb.org:4001/admin.html page, in the past I have been able to watch maybe 10 episodes in a row and of course these are listed on that page without difficulty but recently I keep getting the following message
Code:
Out of memory
Raised by primitive operation at file "string.ml", line 44, characters 12-22
Called from file "mybuffer.ml", line 13, characters 17-49
Called from file "list.ml", line 69, characters 12-15
Called from file "main.ml", line 415, characters 4-30
even after only having 2 episodes on that page, this error message appears in a window on my screen and the VLC playback shuts down although, the actual Cacaoweb player itself seems to work normally so I can continue to watch the rest of the episode.

The actual crash can occur at any time without warning and I need to restart Cacaoweb to restore normal functionality.

Any advice about this would be greatly appreciated I think this has happened since windows versions 445/447 although I cannot be sure.

Jon
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2011, 11:25:33 am »

thanks, i will try to fix these issues in the next version
Logged
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2011, 06:15:04 am »

That would be great, thanks for your response

Jon
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2011, 02:05:57 pm »

is it fixed in the current version 453?
Logged
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2011, 03:24:49 pm »

Yes it seems to be, I will try it overnight and stack up a few episodes to see if it holds together, I'll let you know tomorrow(wednesday)

Thank you for the update

Jon
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2011, 05:38:37 am »

Sorry for the late response I thought I would give it an extra day, and a few more titles stacked up,

The out of memory errors are now completely solved everything seems to be rock-solid

Thanks again
Jon

Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2011, 10:11:26 am »

Ah damn,

The bug has returned, same out of memory error, sorry.

Jon
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2011, 01:18:56 pm »

ok will look into it again
Logged
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2011, 01:44:03 pm »

Well it was a lot more stable for a lot longer, so, whatever you did, was on the right track
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2011, 03:23:53 am »

Hi again

It just happened again but with only two titles loaded as I said before it is a lot more stable now, than it was
in the previous version, I have attached a picture showing my screen when it happened

I hope you can get to the bottom of this, if it is a cacaoweb error

Thanks

Jon


Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2011, 11:33:28 am »

can you give more details about your system?
cpu
memory available (ram)
operating system
when this issue happens, how much free memory do you have usually?

Most of the places where cacaoweb eats memory have been removed, which means that the process basically should never require more than 20Mo, even during video playback. (cacaoweb buffers a few seconds of the video so it still needs a fair bit of memory)
Logged
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2011, 02:15:01 pm »

there are quite a lot of places where cacaoweb eats memory. (Of course it gives it back once the movie is finished)
The policy with cacaoweb is to terminate as soon as some memory allocation request cannot be satisfied (when there is not enough available memory).
Do you only get this error when you're watching videos or do you also get it spontaneously when you're not doing anything with cacaoweb?
Logged
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 13, 2011, 01:49:44 pm »

Hello,

My apologies for not getting back to you sooner, I forgot to set notification on this post topic,
Quote
can you give more details about your system?
cpu
memory available (ram)
I have added a summary of my system to my forum signature I hope that can give you an idea of my current system(I had to shorten it a bit to fit it in)
Quote
when this issue happens, how much free memory do you have usually?
Generally between 1GB and 1.4GB
Quote
Do you only get this error when you're watching videos or do you also get it spontaneously when you're not doing anything with cacaoweb?
I think it generally happens after I have watched a few videos in a row

I hope that helps

There are some additional problems I have noticed recently but, I am not sure whether to include them here or add a new topic, thank you for your help so far, I hope this can be resolved, if you need any more information please feel free to ask me

Jon
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
alfred
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2574


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2011, 05:21:01 am »

this is very suprising.
I shall investigate more.
Logged
edjon2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 16, 2011, 02:08:10 am »

that would be great, thanks
Logged

OS: MS W 7 Ultimate x64 SP-1
CPU: Intel Celeron E3400  @ 2.60GHz x 2
RAM: 2.00 GB DDR3
Mobo: Gigabyte G41MT-D3
Monitor: (1366x768@60Hz)
Graphics: 1024MB ATI Radeon HD 5450
HDD's: 160GB PATA, 500GB SATA(ext) encrypted
Audio: SB Audigy ZS
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.143 seconds with 18 queries.